AGENDA

Please note some sessions and timings are still subject to possible change so please check back for the latest agenda. All sessions will take place on the main stage in the Auditorium unless specified otherwise below. 

DAY ONE

08:30 - REGISTRATION

09:00 - Welcome and Introduction to the Summit by Two Young People - Reem, Life and Business Skills Mentor for Syrian Youth (from Syria, living in Jordan) and Mo’men, Participated in technology course at youth center,19 (from Jordan)

09:20 - Overview of the Summit - Mark Chapple Head of No Lost Generation (World Vision)

09:30 - Opening Remarks: National support for ICT-enabled initiatives - Ministry of Information and Communication Technology (tbc)

09:50 - The Context for Youth in NLG Countries - Amie Wells, Adolescents and Youth Adviser - Middle East (Mercy Corps)

10:05 - NLG Tech Task Force: A model for collective impact- Leila Toplic, NLG Tech Task Force (NetHope)

10:20 - Panel: Achieving a greater scale and impact through cross-sector, tech-enabled collaborations - Lindsey Kneuven, Head of Social Impact (Pluralsight); Amie Wells, Adolescents and Youth Adviser - Middle East (Mercy Corps);  Barbara Bergamini, Education Adviser (Norwegian Refugee Council), Tamara Fadi Zakharia, Youth Innovation Officer (UNICEF)

Moderator: Leila Toplic, NLG Tech Task Force (NetHope)

11:15 - Coffee & Marketplace - Opportunity to network, see demonstrations and hear pitches at exhibitor stalls

11:35 - Launch of the Adobe 1324 Challenge with Mercy Corps - Leila Toplic, NLG Tech TaskForce (NetHope); Amie Wells, Adolescents and Youth Adviser - Middle East (Mercy Corps) and Adobe Youth

11:55 - Education Challenges: in our own words - Mohammed, 28, Online Training Facilitator (from Syria living in Jordan) and  Nada, 26, Coach Coordinator (from Jordan)

12:10 - EdTech for Learning in Emergencies and Displaced Settings: Key findings  - Luke Stannard, Research Officer (Save the Children UK)

12:20 - The Degree is Dead  - Hugh Bosely, Founder and Executive Director (ReBootKamp)

12:35 - Lunch & Marketplace - Opportunity to network, see demonstrations and hear pitches at exhibitor stalls

13:55 - Welcome Back - Mark Chapple, Head of No Lost Generation (World Vision)

14:00 - Panel: How technology is transforming post-basic education and teacher professional development - Zaid Masri, CEO (Salalem); Lea Batal, Head of Lebanon Operations (Kiron Open University);  Nidal Khalifeh, CEO & Founder (SAFWA); Tom Hayton, Global Creative Director (Techfugees). 

Moderator: Stephen Richardson, INEE Tech TaskForce and Education Project Manager (Norwegian Refugee Council) 

14:55 - Panel: How we need to teach young people twenty-first century skills and how to best do it - Afnan Ali, Founder, (Eureka Tech Academy); Mike Dawson, CEO, Ustaad Mobile, Noor Homoud, Country Lead Jordan (Digital Opportunity Trust)

Moderator: Mark Chapple, Head of No Lost Generation (World Vision)

15:50 - Coffee & Marketplace - Opportunity to network, see demonstrations and hear pitches at exhibitor stalls

16:05 - Employment Challenges: in our own words - Isra’a, 19, from Syria living in Jordan ; Ward, 24, Youth-Led Market Assessment participant from Jordan, AbdelRahman, 20 from Syria living in Jordan (all Youth-Led Market Assessment participants)   

16:20 -  Expanding Economic Opportunity for Displaced Youth - Matthew Hochbrueckner (Senior Officer Partnership Management, WFP)

16:40 -   Main Stage - Panel: Employability -  Matthew Hochbrueckner (Senior Officer Partnership Management, WFP);                                Mohamed Jinini (CSR Program Manager, Cisco); Marianne Bitar Karam (Director of MENA Operations & Lebanon                                Country Director, Digital Opportunity Trust), Karim Samra (COO,  Hult Prize Accelerator)

              Moderator: Leila Toplic (No Lost Generation Tech TaskForce, NetHope)

             King Hussein Building, Club Room A: Interactive language session - Ben Webster, CEO (Jamiya) and Francis                                Randle, Senior Project Manager LASER (British Council)  Read more and sign up

17:35 - End of Day One


DAY TWO

08:30 - OPEN DOORS

09:00 - Introduction to Day Two -  Mark Chapple, Head of No Lost Generation (World Vision)

09:10 - Microsoft and Humanitarian Action: Non-profit digital transformation - Justin Nelson, Programme Manager (Microsoft Philanthropies)

09:25 - Participation & Representation Challenges: in our own words - Hadeel, 25, Volunteer journalist (from Syria living in Jordan) and Ibrahim, 29,  ICT and online course facilitator ( from Syria living in Jordan)

09:40 - Panel: Youth persectives on participation and representation of young people - Tiba, 23, Tech for Social Benefit Enthusiast (from Iraq living in  Jordan); Wisam, 25, Volunteer Youth Trainer in Zaatari (from Syria living in Jordan); Hamza, 23, Student and  Volunteer Cell Phone Repair Trainer (from Syria living in Jordan) and Yazeed, 24, Youth Technology Coach (from Jordan)

Moderator: Saif Atari (Capacity Building & Quality Management Nubader Team Leader, Mercy Corps)

10:40 - Coffee & Marketplace - Opportunity to network, see demonstrations and hear pitches at exhibitor stalls

11:10 - Hands-on Employment and Education: Product testing In Zaatari- Qasem, 20, Mahmoud, 20, Tareq, 20 and Rahaf, 18  (all members of Jeeltek, a group of 6 young Syrians doing technology product testing in Zaatari Refugee Camp) and Dmitri Pasricha, Head of Deployments (Rumie)

11:35 - Panel: Expanding economic opportunity through entrepreneurship - Maha Kattaa, Crisis Response Coordinator, ILO; Rana Al Qrinawi (Product Development & Women's Inclusivity Manager, Gaza Sky Geeks); Jumana Alkury, Founder and CEO, Instatoot

Moderator: Khaleel Najjar (Program Manager, Youth Impact Lab, Mercy Corps)

12:30 - Lunch & Marketplace: Opportunity to network, see demonstrations and hear pitches at exhibitor stalls

                                              13:05-  King Hussein Building, Club Room A: - Community Researcher MOOC Co-Design                                                         Workshop - Diana Laudrillard, Professor of Learning with Digital Technologies (University College                                                     London, Institute of Education) and Eileen Kennedy, Senior Research Associate, RELIEF Centre                                                           and  the Centre for Global Higher Education (University College London, Institute of Education)                                                       Read more and sign up

14:00 - Welcome Back - Mark Chapple, Head of No Lost Generation (World Vision)

14:05 -  Main stage: The Secrets to Creating a Successful Product using Design Thinking - Aape Pohjavirta, Chief                                   Evangelist, Founder (Funzi)

            -King Hussein Building, Club Room A: : Digital Identity and Citizenship: Resourceful and responsible engagement                   with digital  communities and landscapes  - Stephen Mander, Teacher Trainer (British Council) Read more and sign up

15:05 - Coffee Break: Opportunity to network, see demonstrations and hear pitches at exhibitor stalls

15:25 - Virtual Exchange and Cross-cultural Collaboration Showcase from the Aspen Institute Steven’s Initiative - Ramzi Naja (Innovative Education Fellow, Karam Foundation); Saba Yassin (Senior Program Officer, USAID Civic Initiatives Support Program, WGBH); Ihab Salameh (MENA Regional Director, Global Nomads Group)

Moderator: Danah Dajani, Regional Manager (The Aspen Institute Stevens Initiative)

16:10 - Wrap Up and Way Forward - Mark Chapple, Head of No Lost Generation (World Vision)

16:30 - End of Summit